Experience complete bandwidth and protocol flexibility - limited only by the type of equipment you connect at each end - with Dark Fibre. This unlit fibre is a Layer 1 physical network service operated between 2 end points and built on a passive network. This means you can:

  • Rapidly and cost-effectively upgrade without any additional carrier costs as your business requirements and technology evolves
  • Run 1Gbps Ethernet, 10Gbps Ethernet, FibreChannel (SAN) or multiple DWDM wavelengths across the service by connecting
  • the corresponding hardware at each end

  • Get access to the improved reliability and significantly lower latency that is available with dedicated glass when compared to traditional managed carrier services.
dark fibre

How much does it cost?

Here is a real world example. It may not be as expensive as you think.

This is an actual cost for a customer. All dark fibre solutions are priced on a per customer bases and are available on contracts from 1-5 years.

Malaga -> Subiaco WA 19km fibre run

3 year contract $2500/month $0 setup

Specifications

Parameter Specifications
Fibre Type Single Mode Optical Fibre (SMOF) conforming to G.652 spec
Acrylate Coating Diameter 245 ± 5 μm
Cladding Diameter 125 ± 1 μm
Cladding Non-Circularity <1.0%
Core/Cladding Concentricity Error < 0.5 μm
Attenuation at 1310 nm 0.40 dB/km maximum
Attenuation at 1550 nm 0.25 dB/km maximum
Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm 9.2 ± 0.4 μm
Cabled Cut-Off Wavelength < 1260 nm
Minimum Zero Dispersion Wavelength 1300 nm
Maximum Zero Dispersion Wavelength 1322 nm
Dispersion Slope (Maximum at λ0) 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)
Dispersion Window 1285 - 1330 nm 3.5 ps/(nm.km)
Maximum Dispersion at 1550 nm 18 ps/(nm.km)
Proof Test Strain 1.0 %